2011 Demographic profile: Espanola

The Espanola area demographic profile presents information from the 2011 Census such as Population Distribution, Families and Households, etc. at the Census Subdivision level (i.e. cities, towns, villages, townships, unorganized areas, and Indian Reserves) and where practicable, include Sudbury & District Health Unit and provincial comparators for users’ convenience.

Espanola area demographic profile

  1. Introduction
  2. Population
  3. Language
  4. Marital Status
  5. Families and Households
  6. Appendix: Map of the Espanola Area

1.  Introduction

The Sudbury & District Health Unit’s Espanola office (Appendix) is located five kilometres south of the junctions of Highway 17 (Trans-Canada) and Highway 6, approximately 70 km from the City of Greater Sudbury. This office services approximately 9,467 people in an area spanning 1,143 square kilometres.1

This Demographic Profile reflects information from the mandatory 2011 Census (formerly known as the Short Form Questionnaire) conducted by Statistics Canada. The Census is conducted every five years to provide a snapshot of Canada’s population. This report provides a profile of the population serviced by the Sudbury & District Health Unit’s (SDHU) district office in Espanola.

The information presented here is reported at one or more of the following geographic levels, according to census boundaries:

1 The office also services part of the Sudbury, Unorganized, North Part Census Subdivision, which consists of an area spanning approximately 35,595 square kilometres with a population of 2,306. A separate profile of Sudbury, Unorganized, North Part is available.

2. Population

This section focuses on the geographic extent of the Espanola area and the population distribution within that area. It also represents changes in the population age structure and size from 2006–2011.

Table 2.1: Land Area, Population and Population Percentage Change, by Geographic Area, 2006–2011

Geographic AreaLand Area (km2)Population, 2006Population, 2011% Population Change 2006–2011
Espanola Area 1,142.59,5989,467-1.4%
Baldwin, TP83.3554551-0.5%
Espanola, T82.45,3145,3640.9%
Nairn and Hyman, TP160.9493477-3.2%
Sables- Spanish Rivers, TP815.83,2373,075-5.0%
SDHU46,550.5192,391194,6201.2%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

Figure 2.1: Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Espanola and SDHU Areas, 2011
Description for Figure 2.1. This is a population pyramid of Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Espanola and SDHU Areas, 2011. Data for this chart can be found in Data Table below.
Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Data Table figure 2.1: Percentage, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Espanola and SDHU Areas, 2011

Age GroupEspanola Area, MaleEspanola Area, FemaleSDHU, MaleSDHU, Female
0-44.5%4.4%5.2%4.8%
5-94.2%5.0%5.2%4.8%
10-146.5%5.4%5.9%5.3%
15-197.4%6.7%6.8%6.2%
20-244.8%4.6%6.3%6.1%
25-294.5%4.3%5.8%5.6%
30-344.3%4.4%5.7%5.7%
35-396.0%5.9%6.1%5.9%
40-445.9%6.0%6.5%6.5%
45-498.0%8.6%8.4%8.3%
50-5410.0%10.4%8.3%8.5%
55-598.9%8.7%7.5%7.7%
60-648.9%7.5%7.1%6.7%
65-695.9%5.5%5.2%5.2%
70-744.5%4.3%3.9%4.2%
75-793.0%3.3%2.9%3.5%
80-841.6%2.8%2.0%2.6%
85+1.1%2.1%1.2%2.4%
Total100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Data Table figure 2.1: Count, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Espanola and SDHU Areas, 2011

Age GroupEspanola Area, MaleEspanola Area, FemaleSDHU, MaleSDHU, Female
0-42152104,9404,715
5-92002404,9404,705
10-143102555,6355,290
15-193503206,5256,145
20-242302206,0506,060
25-292152055,5355,550
30-342052105,4405,605
35-392852805,8755,890
40-442802856,1706,445
45-493804108,0608,215
50-544754957,9458,445
55-594204157,1807,610
60-644203556,7706,645
65-692802604,9255,150
70-742152053,7254,150
75-791401552,7953,440
80-84751351,9252,595
85+501001,1452,390
Total4,7454,75595,58099,045

Table 2.2: Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Espanola and SDHU Areas, 2011

Age GroupEspanola Area, MaleEspanola Area, FemaleEspanola Area, TotalSDHU, MaleSDHU, FemaleSDHU, Total
0 to 4 years2.3%2.2%4.5%2.5%2.4%5.0%
5 to 9 years2.1%2.5%4.6%2.5%2.4%5.0%
10 to 14 years3.3%2.7%5.9%2.9%2.7%5.6%
15 to 19 years3.7%3.4%7.1%3.4%3.2%6.5%
20 to 44 years12.8%12.6%25.4%14.9%15.2%30.1%
45 to 64 years17.8%17.6%35.5%15.4%15.9%31.3%
65 years and over8.0%9.0%17.0%7.5%9.1%16.6%
Total 49.9%50.1%100%49.1%50.9%100.0%

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

Figure 2.2: Population Percentage (%) Change by Age Group, Espanola Area, 2006–2011
This is a bar chart of Population Percentage (%) Change by Age Group, Espanola Area, 2006-2011. Data for this chart can be found in Data Table for Figure 2.2 below.
Data Table for Figure 2.2: Population Percentage (%) Change by Age Group, Espanola Area, 2006–2011

Age GroupMalesFemalesTotal
0-416.2%2.4%9.0%
5-9-28.6%-4.0%-17.0%
10-14-16.2%-23.9%-19.9%
15-19-5.4%8.5%0.8%
20-44-4.7%-14.9%-10.1%
45-646.6%8.8%7.7%
65+10.1%3.0%6.3%
Total-0.3%-2.3%-1.3%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

Between 2006–2011:

2 Dependency Ratio: The total demographic dependency ratio is the ratio of the combined youth population (0 to 19) and senior population (65 or older) to the working-age population (20 to 64 years). It is expressed as the number of “dependents” for every 100 “workers” (Statistics Canada, 2011).

3. Language

This section describes the distribution of mother tongue (language) within the Espanola area, the SDHU area, and Ontario.

Table 3.1a: Percentage, Mother Tongue, by Geographic Area, 2011

Geographic AreaEnglishFrenchEnglish + FrenchOther (excluding Indigenous languages)Other - Indigenous Languages
Espanola Area 84.3%12.8%0.8%1.7%0.3%
Baldwin, TP4.8%1.0%0.1%0.2%0.0%
Espanola, T81.8%14.5%0.9%2.2%0.3%
Nairn and Hyman, TP84.4%13.5%0.0%2.1%0.0%
Sables- Spanish Rivers, TP84.7%8.6%0.7%5.2%0.5%
SDHU66.2%25.0%1.5%6.5%0.8%
Ontario69.8%4.0%0.4%25.6%0.1%

Table 3.1b: Count, Mother Tongue, by Geographic Area, 2011

Geographic AreaEnglishFrenchEnglish + FrenchOther (excluding Indigenous languages)Other - Indigenous Languages
Espanola Area 7,7751,1857516030
Baldwin, TP440905200
Espanola, T4,3257655011515
Nairn and Hyman, TP405650100
Sables- Spanish Rivers, TP2,6052652016015
SDHU128,71548,6452,82012,5551,575
Ontario8,896,465506,94554,2203,264,43515,625

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

4. Marital status

This section describes the legal marital status of those residents 15 years and older in the Espanola area as well as the SDHU area and Ontario.

Table 4.1a: Percentage, Marital Status, by Geographic Area, 2011

Geographic AreaNever Legally Married (Single)Legally MarriedLiving Common-LawSeparatedDivorcedWidowed
Espanola Area 21.4%52.4%10.3%3.4%5.5%6.8%
Baldwin, TP21.4%54.1%8.2%3.1%5.1%6.1%
Espanola, T22.8%50.5%9.9%3.6%5.6%7.5%
Nairn and Hyman, TP18.5%53.1%13.6%2.5%6.2%7.4%
Sables-Spanish Rivers, TP19.3%55.4%10.9%3.1%5.5%5.5%
SDHU25.2%47.9%11.4%3.4%5.4%6.9%
Ontario28.0%50.3%7.4%3.0%5.6%5.8%

Table 4.1b: Count, Marital Status, by Geographic Area, 2011

Geographic AreaNever Legally Married (Single)Legally MarriedLiving Common-LawSeparatedDivorcedWidowed
Espanola Area 1,720
4,215
830
270
445
545
Baldwin, TP105
265
40
15
25
30
Espanola, T1,045
2,315
455
165
255
345
Nairn and Hyman, TP75
215
55
10
25
30
Sables- Spanish Rivers495
1,420
280
80
140
140
SDHU41,410
78,740
18,700
5,595
8,935
11,275
Ontario2,985,020
5,367,400
791,210
319,805
593,730
613,880

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

5. Families and households

This section describes the family types, number, and age groups of children living at home and the distribution of private households by the size of the household for the Espanola area, the SDHU area, and Ontario.

Table 5.1a: Percentage, Census Family Types, Espanola Area, SDHU Area, and Ontario, 2011

Census Family TypeEspanola AreaSDHUOntario
% of families that are married or common-law85.8%83.5%45.5%
% of families that are lone-parent14.2%16.5%9.1%

Table 5.1b: Count, Census Family Types, Espanola Area, SDHU Area, and Ontario, 2011
Census Family TypeEspanola AreaSDHUOntario
Number of families that are married or common-law2,50048,0753,007,560
Number of families that are lone-parent4159,470604,645

Table 5.1c: Percentage, Lone-parent Family Type, Espanola Area, SDHU Area, and Ontario, 2011
Lone-parent Family TypeEspanola AreaSDHUOntario
% of lone-parent families, female parent74. 7%77. 5%80.5%
% of lone-parent families, male parent24. 1%22. 5%19.5%

Table 5.1d: Count, Lone-parent Family Type, Espanola Area, SDHU Area, and Ontario, 2011
Lone-parent Family TypeEspanola AreaSDHUOntario
Number of lone-parent families, female parent3107,340486,470
Number of lone-parent families, male parent1002,130118,175

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

Table 5.2a: Percentage, Number of Children Living at Home in Census Families, by Age Group and Geographic Area, 2011

Geographic AreaLess than 6 years6 to 14 years15 to 17 years18 to 24 years25 years +
Espanola Area 19.3%35.8%14.8%19.5%10.7%
Baldwin, TP13.3%26.7%20.0%23.3%16.7%
Espanola, T19.2%34.0%15.1%21%10.7%
Nairn and Hyman, TP23.1%34.6%11.5%15.4%15.4%
Sables- Spanish Rivers19.8%40.7%13.8%16.8%9.0%
SDHU21.3%34.2%13.3%20.4%10.8%
Ontario20.6%32.4%12.1%21.8%13.1%

Table 5.2b: Count, Number of Children Living at Home in Census Families, by Age Group and Geographic Area, 2011
Geographic AreaLess than 6 years6 to 14 years15 to 17 years18 to 24 years25 years +
Espanola Area 495
920
380
500
275
Baldwin, TP20
40
30
35
25
Espanola, T280
495
220
305
155
Nairn and Hyman, TP30
45
15
20
20
Sables- Spanish Rivers165
340
115
140
75
SDHU11,480
18,440
7,175
11,020
5,815
Ontario839,960
1,323,750
496,005
888,985
535,230

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

Table 5.3a: Percentage, Household Size for Private Households, by Geographic Area, 2011

Geographic AreaNumber of People in Household, 1Number of People in Household, 2Number of People in Household, 3Number of People in Household, 4-5Number of People in Household, 6+
Espanola Area 25.2%40.6%15.5%17.6%1.5%
Baldwin, TP18.6%41.9%20.9%16.3%2.3%
Espanola, T26.7%39.7%15.7%17.0%1.3%
Nairn and Hyman, TP15.8%44.7%15.8%21.1%2.6%
Sables- Spanish Rivers24.9%41.2%14.4%18.3%1.6%
SDHU28.0%37.6%15.6%17.4%1.5%
Ontario25.2%32.4%16.4%22.4%3.6%

Table 5.3b: Count, Household Size for Private Households, by Geographic Area, 2011 
Geographic AreaNumber of People in Household, 1Number of People in Household, 2Number of People in Household, 3Number of People in Household, 4-5Number of People in Household, 6+
Espanola Area 995
1,605
615
695
60
Baldwin, TP40
90
45
35
5
Espanola, T605
900
355
385
30
Nairn and Hyman, TP30
85
30
40
5
Sables- Spanish Rivers320
530
185
235
20
SDHU23,000
30,905
12,800
14,350
1,195
Ontario1,230,975
1,584,415
803,030
1,094,785
174,305

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

Appendix: Map of the Espanola area

Figure A.1: Map of the Espanola Area, 2011
Description for Map: This is a map of the Espanola Area with the SDHU District Office location in Espanola.
Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Cartographic Boundary Files: Atlas of Canada


This item was last modified on April 19, 2016