2011 Demographic Profile: Manitoulin

The Manitoulin area demographic profile presents information from the 2011 Census such as Population Distribution, Families and Households, etc. at the Census Subdivision level (i.e. cities, towns, villages, townships, unorganized areas, and Indian Reserves) and where practicable, include Sudbury & District Health Unit and provincial comparators for users’ convenience.

Manitoulin area demographic profile

  1. Introduction
  2. Population
  3. Language
  4. Marital Status
  5. Families and Households
  6. Appendix: Map of the Manitoulin Area

1. Introduction

The Sudbury & District Health Unit’s Manitoulin office (Appendix) is located in the heart of Manitoulin Island in the town of Mindemoya, approximately 160 km from the City of Greater Sudbury. This office services approximately 13,048 people residing on the island covering 3,107 square kilometres.1

This Demographic Profile reflects information from the mandatory 2011 Census (formerly known as the Short Form Questionnaire) conducted by Statistics Canada. The Census is conducted every five years to provide a snapshot of Canada’s population. This report provides a profile of the population serviced by the Sudbury & District Health Unit’s (SDHU) district office on Manitoulin Island.

The information presented here is reported at one or more of the following geographic levels, according to census boundaries:

1 The office also services part of the Sudbury, Unorganized, North Part Census Subdivision, which consists of an area spanning approximately 35,595 square kilometres with a population of 2,306. A separate profile of Sudbury, Unorganized, North Part is available.

2. Population

This section focuses on the geographic extent of the Manitoulin area and the population distribution within that area. It also represents changes in the population age structure and size from 2006–2011.

Table 2.1: Land Area, Population and Population Percentage Change, by Geographic Area, 2006–2011

Geographic AreaLand Area (km2)Population, 2006Population, 2011% Population Change 2006–2011
Manitoulin Area 3107.112,63113,0483.3%
Assiginack, TP227.99149605.0%
Billings, TP209.3539506-6.1%
Burpee and Mills, TP218.5329308-6.4%
Central Manitoulin, TP431.51,9441,9580.7%
Cockburn Island, TP171.0100-100.0%
Gordon/Barrie Island, M268.145952614.6%
Gore Bay, T5.3924850-8.0%
Manitoulin, Unorganized, West Part407.5222160-27.9%
M'Chigeeng 22 (West Bay 22), IRI32.976689717.1%
Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands, T495.72,7112,706-0.2%
Sheguiandah 24, IRI20.6160154-3.8%
Sheshegqaning 20, IRI20.310711810.3%
Sucker Creek 23, IRI6.53463655.5%
Tehkummah, IRI132.53824066.3%
Whitefish River, IRI40.537948728.5%
Wikwemikong Unceded, IRI4132,3872,5928.6%
Zhiibaahaasing 19A, IRI652555.8%
SDHU46,550.5192,391194,6201.2%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

Figure 2.1: Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Manitoulin and SDHU Areas, 2011 
Description for Figure 2.1. This is a population pyramid of Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Manitoulin and SDHU Areas, 2011. Data for this chart can be found in Data Table below.
Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Data Table for figure 2.1: Percentage, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Manitoulin and SDHU Areas, 2011

Age GroupManitoulin Area, MaleManitoulin Area, FemaleSDHU, MaleSDHU, Female
0-45.6%5.1%5.2%4.8%
5-95.5%5.2%5.2%4.8%
10-146.9%5.1%5.9%5.3%
15-196.8%6.1%6.8%6.2%
20-245.1%5%6.3%6.1%
25-294.0%4.1%5.8%5.6%
30-343.8%4.5%5.7%5.7%
35-394.8%4.9%6.1%5.9%
40-445.2%6.5%6.5%6.5%
45-497.5%7.0%8.4%8.3%
50-548.2%8.0%8.3%8.5%
55-598.0%7.8%7.5%7.7%
60-648.6%9.1%7.1%6.7%
65-697.5%7.0%5.2%5.2%
70-745.2%5.3%3.9%4.2%
75-793.6%3.4%2.9%3.5%
80-842.5%2.6%2.0%2.6%
85+1.2%3.1%1.2%2.4%

Data Table for figure 2.1: Count, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Manitoulin and SDHU Areas, 2011
Age GroupManitoulin Area, MaleManitoulin Area, FemaleSDHU, MaleSDHU, Female
0-43553204,9404,715
5-93503254,9404,705
10-144353205,6355,290
15-194303856,5256,145
20-243203156,0506,060
25-292502555,5355,,550
30-342402855,4405,605
35-393003105,8755,890
40-443304106,1706,445
45-494754408,0608,215
50-545155057,9458,445
55-595054907,1807,610
60-645455756,7706,645
65-694754404,9255,150
70-743253353,7254,150
75-792252152,7953,440
80-841601651,9252,595
85+751951,1452,390
Total6,3106,28595,58099,045

Table 2.2a: Percentage, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Manitoulin and SDHU Areas, 2011
Age GroupManitoulin Area, MalesManitoulin Area, FemalesManitoulin Area, TotalSDHU, MalesSDHU, FemalesSDHU, Total
0 to 4 years2.8%2.5%5.4%2.5%2.4%5.0%
5 to 9 years2.8%2.6%5.4%2.5%2.4%5.0%
10 to 14 years3.5%2.5%6.0%2.9%2.7%5.6%
15 to 19 years3.4%3.1%6.5%3.4%3.2%6.5%
20 to 44 years11.4%12.5%23.9%14.9%15.2%30.1%
45 to 64 years16.2%16.0%32.2%15.4%15.9%31.3%
65 years and over10.0%10.7%20.7%7.5%9.1%16.6%
Total 50.0%50.0%100.0%49.1%50.9%100.0%

Table 2.2b: Count, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Manitoulin and SDHU Areas, 2011
Age GroupManitoulin Area, MalesManitoulin Area, FemalesManitoulin Area, TotalSDHU, MalesSDHU, FemalesSDHU, Total
0 to 4 years3553206754,940
4,715
9,655
5 to 9 years3503256754,940
4,705
9,645
10 to 14 years4353207555,635
5,290
10,925
15 to 19 years4303858156,525
6,145
12,670
20 to 44 years1,4401,5753,01529,070
29,550
58,620
45 to 64 years2,0402,0104,05029,955
30,915
60,870
65 years and over1,2601,3502,61014,515
17,725
32,240
Total 6,3106,28512,59595,580
99,045
194,625

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

Figure 2.2: Population Percentage (%) Change by Age Group, Manitoulin Area, 2006–2011
This is a bar chart of Population Percentage (%) Change by Age Group, Manitoulin Area, 2006-2011. Data for this chart can be found in Data Table for Figure 2.2 below.
Data Table figure 2.2: Population Percentage (%) Changeby Age Group, Manitoulin Area, 2006-2011

Age GroupMalesFemales
0–44.3%7.9%
5–9-9.8%-4.2%
10–14-7.2%-25%
15–19-3.2%-10.1%
20–44-8.2%-7.9%
45–643.7%5.9%
65+12.7%9.1%
Total0.08%-0.68%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

Between 2006–2011:

2 Dependency Ratio: The total demographic dependency ratio is the ratio of the combined youth population (0 to 19) and senior population (65 or older) to the working-age population (20 to 64 years). It is expressed as the number of “dependents” for every 100 “workers” (Statistics Canada, 2011).

3. Language

This section describes the distribution of mother tongue (language) within the Manitoulin area, the SDHU area, and Ontario.

Table 3.1a: Percentage, Mother Tongue, by Geographic Area, 2011

Geographic AreaEnglishFrenchEnglish + FrenchOther (excluding Aboriginal languages)Other - Aboriginal Languages
Manitoulin Area82.7%2.8%0.2%1.8%8.9%
Assiginack, TP8.2%12.7%0.0%9.1%1.4%
Billings, TP4.1%11.3%20.0%6.8%0.5%
Burpee and Mills, TP2.7%2.8%20.0%2.3%0.0%
Central Manitoulin, TP16.8%19.7%20.0%27.3%0.5%
Gordon/Barrie Island, M4.6%7.0%0.0%4.5%0.0%
Gore Bay, T7.1%4.2%0.0%9.1%0.0%
Manitoulin, Unorganized, West Part1.4%2.8%0.0%2.3%0.0%
M'Chigeeng 22(West Bay),IRI6.5%1.4%0.0%0.0%18.3%
Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands, T23.0%32.4%20.0%29.5%0.5%
Sheguiandah 24, IRI1.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.7%
Sheshegqaning 20, IRI0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.3%
Sucker Creek 23, IRI3.0%2.8%0.0%0.0%3.7%
Tehkummah, IRI3.5%2.8%20.0%6.8%0.0%
Whitefish River, IRI3.3%2.8%0.0%2.3%11.4%
Wikwemikong Unceded, IRI16.7%0.0%0.0%2.3%68.0%
Zhiibaahaasing 19A , IRI (Cockburn Island 19A, IRI)0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.3%
SDHU66.2%25.0%1.5%6.5%0.8%
Ontario69.8%4.0%0.4%25.6%0.1%

Table 3.1b: Count, Mother Tongue, by Geographic Area, 2011
Geographic AreaEnglishFrenchEnglish + FrenchOther (excluding Aboriginal languages)Other - Aboriginal Languages
Manitoulin Area10,610355252201,095
Assiginack, TP87045002015
Billings, TP44040051505
Burpee and Mills, TP29010050500
Central Manitoulin, TP1,78070056005
Gordon/Barrie Island, M49025001000
Gore Bay, T75515002000
Manitoulin, Unorganized, West Part14510000500
M'Chigeeng 22(West Bay),IRI690050000200
Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands, T2,445115056505
Sheguiandah 24, IRI12500000030
Sheshegqaning 20, IRI9500000025
Sucker Creek 23, IRI32010000040
Tehkummah, IRI37010051500
Whitefish River, IRI355100005125
Wikwemikong Unceded, IRI1,765000005745
Zhiibaahaasing 19A , IRI (Cockburn Island 19A, IRI)3000000025
SDHU128,71548,6452,82012,5551,575
Ontario8,896,465506,94554,2203,264,43515,625

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5. Cockburn Island was excluded due to data suppression.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

4. Marital status

This section describes the legal marital status of those residents 15 years and older in the Manitoulin area as well as the SDHU area and Ontario.

Table 4.1a: Percentage, Marital Status, by Geographic Area, 2011

Geographic AreaNever Legally Married (Single)Legally MarriedLiving Common-LawSeparatedDivorcedWidowed
Manitoulin Area24.8%47.4%11.7%3.4%4.8%7.8%
Assiginack, TP5.4%9.6%6.5%5.6%7.0%6.7%
Billings, TP2.5%5.8%3.7%5.6%4.0%3.7%
Burpee and Mills, TP1.7%3.6%1.6%2.8%1.0%14.7%
Central Manitoulin, TP11.7%21.3%9.8%12.7%17.0%14.7%
Gordon/Barrie Island, M2.7%6.3%2.0%4.2%4.0%3.7%
Gore Bay, T5.2%7.3%6.1%5.6%6.0%14.1%
Manitoulin, Unorganized, West Part0.8%1.8%1.2%1.4%2.0%1.8%
M'Chigeeng 22 (West Bay 22), IRI11.7%3.4%11.8%4.2%3.0%4.3%
Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands, T17.3%25.2%19.5%16.9%28.0%23.3%
Sheguiandah 24, IRI2.5%0.5%2.0%1.4%1.0%0.6%
Sheshegqaning 20, IRI1.2%0.6%0.8%1.4%0.0%1.3%
Sucker Creek 23, IRI4.0%1.9%3.7%2.8%2.0%1.8%
Tehkummah, IRI2.1%4.4%2.0%1.4%4.0%3.7%
Whitefish River, IRI4.8%2.9%6.1%2.8%0.0%2.5%
Wikwemikong Unceded, IRI30.8%8.2%28.5%32.4%21.0%17.2%
Zhiibaahaasing 19A , IRI (Cockburn Island 19A, IRI)0.4%0.1%0.8%1.4%0.0%0.6%
SDHU25.2%47.9%11.4%3.4%5.4%6.9%
Ontario28.0%50.3%7.4%3.0%5.6%5.8%

Table 4.1b: Count, Marital Status, by Geographic Area, 2011
Geographic AreaNever Legally Married (Single)Legally MarriedLiving Common-LawSeparatedDivorcedWidowed
Manitoulin Area2,6004,9601,230355500815
Assiginack, TP14047580203555
Billings, TP6529045202030
Burpee and Mills, TP4518020105120
Central Manitoulin, TP3051,0551204585120
Gordon/Barrie Island, M7031025152030
Gore Bay, T135360752030115
Manitoulin, Unorganized, West Part20901551015
M'Chigeeng 22 (West Bay 22), IRI305170145151535
Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands, T4501,25024060140190
Sheguiandah 24, IRI652525555
Sheshegqaning 20, IRI3030105010
Sucker Creek 23, IRI1059545101015
Tehkummah, IRI552202552030
Whitefish River, IRI1251457510020
Wikwemikong Unceded, IRI800405350115105140
Zhiibaahaasing 19A , IRI (Cockburn Island 19A, IRI)10510505
SDHU41,41078,74018,7005,5958,93511,275
Ontario2,985,0205,367,400791,210319,805593,730613,880

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5. Cockburn Island was excluded due to data suppression.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

5. Families and households

This section describes the family types, number, and age groups of children living at home and the distribution of private households by the size of the household for the Manitoulin area, the SDHU area, and Ontario.

Table 5.1a: Percentage, Census Family Types, Manitoulin Area, SDHU Area, and Ontario, 2011

Census family typeManitoulin AreaSDHUOntario
% of families that are married or common-law82.5%83.5%45.5%
% of families that are lone-parent20.5%16.5%9.1%

Table 5.1b: Count, Census Family Types, Manitoulin Area, SDHU Area, and Ontario, 2011
Census family typeManitoulin AreaSDHUOntario
Number of families that are married or common-law3,035
48,075
3,007,560
Number of families that are lone-parent755
9,470
604,645

Table 5.1c: Percentage, Lone-parent Family Type, Manitoulin Area, SDHU Area, and Ontario, 2011
Lone-parent family typeManitoulin AreaSDHU Ontario
% of lone-parent families, female parent75.5%77.5%80.5%
% of lone-parent families, male parent24.5%22.5%19.5%

Table 5.1d: Count, Lone-parent Family Type, Manitoulin Area, SDHU Area, and Ontario, 2011
Lone-parent family typeManitoulin AreaSDHUOntario
Number of lone-parent families, female parent570
7,340
486,470
Number of lone-parent families, male parent185
2,130
118,175

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

Table 5.2a: Percentage, Number of Children Living at Home in Census Families, by Age Group and Geographic Area, 2011

Geographic AreaLess than 6 years6 to 14 years15 to 17 years18 to 24 years25 years +
Manitoulin Area23.7%36.5%13.9%17.5%9.2%
Assiginack, TP9.9%6.0%7.4%6.7%7.9%
Billings, TP1.2%2.0%4.2%2.5%3.2%
Burpee and Mills, TP0.0%2.0%2.1%3.3%1.6%
Central Manitoulin, TP9.9%11.6%12.6%13.3%14.3%
Gordon/Barrie Island, M2.5%2.8%3.2%4.2%3.2%
Gore Bay, T5.6%5.6%5.3%6.7%6.3%
Manitoulin, Unorganized, West Part0.0%0.0%1.1%0.8%1.6%
M'Chigeeng 22 (West Bay 22), IRI9.9%10.0%6.3%9.2%6.3%
Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands, T15.4%20.0%15.8%24.2%22.2%
Sheguiandah 24, IRI1.9%1.6%3.2%0.8%1.6%
Sheshegqaning 20, IRI2.5%1.2%1.1%0.0%0.0%
Sucker Creek 23, IRI3.7%4.0%5.3%4.2%3.2%
Tehkummah, IRI1.9%2.4%3.2%2.5%3.2%
Whitefish River, IRI4.9%5.6%6.3%3.3%4.8%
Wikwemikong Unceded, IRI35.2%30.0%28.4%21.7%25.4%
Zhiibaahaasing 19A , IRI (Cockburn Island 19A, IRI)0.6%0.8%1.1%0.0%0.0%
SDHU21.3%34.2%13.3%20.4%10.8%
Ontario20.6%32.4%12.1%21.8%13.1%

Table 5.2b: Count, Number of Children Living at Home in Census Families, by Age Group and Geographic Area, 2011
Geographic AreaLess than 6 years6 to 14 years15 to 17 years18 to 24 years25 years +
Manitoulin Area8101250475600315
Assiginack, TP8075354025
Billings, TP1025201510
Burpee and Mills, TP02510205
Central Manitoulin, TP80145608045
Gordon/Barrie Island, M2035152510
Gore Bay, T4570254020
Manitoulin, Unorganized, West Part00555
M'Chigeeng 22 (West Bay 22), IRI80125305520
Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands, T1252507514570
Sheguiandah 24, IRI15201555
Sheshegqaning 20, IRI2015500
Sucker Creek 23, IRI3050252510
Tehkummah, IRI1530151510
Whitefish River, IRI4070302015
Wikwemikong Unceded, IRI28537513513080
Zhiibaahaasing 19A , IRI (Cockburn Island 19A, IRI)510500
SDHU11,48018,4407,17511,0205,815
Ontario839,9601,323,750496,005888,985535,230

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5. Cockburn Island was excluded due to data suppression.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

Table 5.3a: Percentage, Household Size for Private Households, by Geographic Area, 2011

Geographic AreaNumber of People in Household, 1Number of People in Household, 2Number of People in Household, 3Number of People in Household, 4-5Number of People in Household, 6+
Manitoulin Area28.5%41.0%13.0%0.0%2.4%
Assiginack, TP6.5%8.6%6.5%7.6%11.5%
Billings, TP3.9%6.1%4.3%2.5%0.0%
Burpee and Mills, TP2.0%3.4%2.2%1.3%3.8%
Central Manitoulin, TP15.7%19.1%14.4%13.9%7.7%
Gordon/Barrie Island, M3.9%5.0%3.6%4.4%0.0%
Gore Bay, T8.2%6.4%5.8%6.3%3.8%
Manitoulin, Unorganized, West Part2.0%2.3%0.7%0.0%0.0%
M'Chigeeng 22 (West Bay 22), IRI7.5%5.7%7.9%8.2%15.4%
Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands, T20.6%23.4%20.9%23.4%7.7%
Sheguiandah 24, IRI1.0%0.7%1.4%1.3%0.0%
Sheshegqaning 20, IRI2.0%0.7%0.7%0.6%3.8%
Sucker Creek 23, IRI2.0%2.3%2.9%3.8%3.8%
Tehkummah, IRI2.9%4.1%4.3%1.9%3.8%
Whitefish River, IRI2.6%3.0%5.0%5.1%3.8%
Wikwemikong Unceded, IRI21.6%12.0%24.5%24.7%38.5%
Zhiibaahaasing 19A , IRI (Cockburn Island 19A, IRI)0.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
SDHU28.0%37.6%15.6%17.4%1.5%
Ontario25.2%32.4%16.4%22.4%3.6%

Table 5.3b: Count, Household Size for Private Households, by Geographic Area, 2011 
Geographic AreaNumber of People in Household, 1Number of People in Household, 2Number of People in Household, 3Number of People in Household, 4-5Number of People in Household, 6+
Manitoulin Area1,5302,2006950130
Assiginack, TP100190456015
Billings, TP6013530200
Burpee and Mills, TP307515105
Central Manitoulin, TP24042010011010
Gordon/Barrie Island, M6011025350
Gore Bay, T12514040505
Manitoulin, Unorganized, West Part3050500
M'Chigeeng 22 (West Bay 22), IRI115125556520
Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands, T31551514518510
Sheguiandah 24, IRI151510100
Sheshegqaning 20, IRI3015555
Sucker Creek 23, IRI305020305
Tehkummah, IRI459030155
Whitefish River, IRI406535405
Wikwemikong Unceded, IRI33026517019550
Zhiibaahaasing 19A , IRI (Cockburn Island 19A, IRI)55000
SDHU23,00030,90512,80014,3501,195
Ontario1,230,9751,584,415803,0301,094,785174,305

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5. Cockburn Island was excluded due to data suppression.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

Appendix: Map of the Manitoulin area

Figure A1: Map of the Manitoulin Area, 2011
Description for Map: This is a map of the Manitoulin Area with the SDHU District Office location in Mindemoya.
Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Cartographic Boundary Files: Atlas of Canada


This item was last modified on May 3, 2016