2011 Demographic Profile: Sudbury East

The Sudbury East area demographic profile presents information from the 2011 Census such as Population Distribution, Families and Households, etc. at the Census Subdivision level (i.e. cities, towns, villages, townships, unorganized areas, and Indian Reserves) and where practicable, include Sudbury & District Health Unit and provincial comparators for users’ convenience.

Sudbury East area demographic profile

  1. Introduction
  2. Population
  3. Language
  4. Marital Status
  5. Families and Households
  6. Appendix: Map of the Sudbury East Area

1. Introduction

The Sudbury & District Health Unit’s Sudbury East office (Appendix) is located in St. Charles, approximately 60 km from the City of Greater Sudbury. This office services approximately 6,526 people residing in approximately 3,225 square kilometres.1

This Demographic Profile reflects information from the mandatory 2011 Census (formerly known as the Short Form Questionnaire) conducted by Statistics Canada. The Census is conducted every five years to provide a snapshot of Canada’s population. This report provides a profile of the population served by the Sudbury & District Health Unit’s (SDHU) district office in Sudbury East.

The information presented here is reported at one or more of the following geographic levels, according to census boundaries:

1 The office also services part of the Sudbury, Unorganized, North Part Census Subdivision, which consists of an area spanning approximately 35,595 square kilometres with a population of 2,306. A separate profile of Sudbury, Unorganized, North Part is available.

2. Population

This section focuses on the geographic extent of the Sudbury East area and the population distribution within that area. It also represents changes in the population age structure and size from 2006–2011.

Table 2.1: Land Area, Population and Population Percentage Change, by Geographic Area, 2006–2011

Geographic AreaLand Area (km2)Population, 2006Population, 2011% Population Change 2006–2011
Sudbury East Area 3,224.76,7526,526-3.3%
French River, M735.52,6592,442-8.2%
Killarney, M1,654.645950510.0%
Markstay-Warren, M513.12,4752,297-7.2%
St. Charles, M321.51,1591,28210.6%
SDHU46,550.5192,391194,6201.2%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census 

Highlights

Figure 2.1: Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Sudbury East and SDHU Areas, 2011 
Description for Figure 2.1. This is a population pyramid of Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Sudbury East and SDHU Areas, 2011. Data for this chart can be found in Data Table below.
Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Data Table for figure 2.1: Percentage, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Sudbury East and SDHU Areas, 2011

Age GroupSudbury East, MaleSudbury East, FemaleSDHU, MaleSDHU, Female
0-43.7%3.7%5.2%4.8%
5-94.0%4.0%5.2%4.8%
10-145.1%5.0%5.9%5.3%
15-195.3%4.7%6.8%6.2%
20-244.0%3.7%6.3%6.1%
25-293.8%3.7%5.8%5.6%
30-344.1%4.7%5.7%5.7%
35-395.0%4.8%6.1%5.9%
40-446.0%6.1%6.5%6.5%
45-498.1%9.8%8.4%8.3%
50-5410.2%10.4%8.3%8.5%
55-599.8%10.3%7.5%7.7%
60-6411.0%10.3%7.1%6.7%
65-697.6%7.2%5.2%5.2%
70-746.4%5.3%3.9%4.2%
75-793.5%3.0%2.9%3.5%
80-841.6%2.1%2.0%2.6%
85+0.9%1.3%1.2%2.4%
Total100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Data Table for figure 2.1: Count, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Sudbury East and SDHU Areas, 2011
Age GroupSudbury East Area, MaleSudbury East Area, FemaleSDHU, MaleSDHU, Female
0-41251154,9404,715
5-91351254,9404,705
10-141751555,6355,290
15-191801456,5256,145
20-241351156,0506,060
25-291301155,5355,550
30-341401455,4405,605
35-391701505,8755,890
40-442051906,1706,445
45-492753058,0608,215
50-543503257,9458,445
55-593353207,1807,610
60-643753206,7706,645
65-692602254,9255,150
70-742201653,7254,150
75-79120952,7953,440
80-8455651,9252,595
85+30401,1452,390
Total3,4153,11595,58099,045

Table 2.2a: Percentage, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Sudbury East and SDHU Areas, 2011
Age GroupSudbury East Area, MaleSudbury East Area, FemaleSudbury East Area, TotalSDHU, MaleSDHU, FemaleSDHU, Total
0-41.9%1.8%3.7%2.5%2.4%5.0%
5-92.1%1.9%4.0%2.5%2.4%5.0%
10-142.7%2.4%5.1%2.9%2.7%5.6%
15-192.8%2.2%5.0%3.4%3.2%6.5%
20-4411.9%10.9%22.9%14.9%15.2%30.1%
45-6420.4%19.4%39.9%15.4%15.9%31.3%
65+10.5%9.0%19.5%7.5%9.1%16.6%
Total 52.3%47.7%100.0%49.1%50.9%100.0%

Table 2.2b: Count, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Sudbury East and SDHU Areas, 2011
Age GroupSudbury East Area, MaleSudbury East Area, FemaleSudbury East Area, TotalSDHU, MaleSDHU, FemaleSDHU, Total
0-41251152404,9404,7159,655
5-91351252604,9404,7059,645
10-141751553305,6355,29010,925
15-191801453256,5256,14512,670
20-447807151,49529,07029,55058,620
45-641,3351,2702,60529,95530,91560,870
65+6855901,27514,51517,72532,240
Total 3,4153,1156,53095,58099,045194,625

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

Figure 2.2: Population Percentage (%) Change by Age Group, Sudbury East Area, 2006–2011
This is a bar chart of Population Percentage (%) Change by Age Group, Sudbury East Area, 2006-2011. Data for this chart can be found in Data Table for Figure 2.2 below.
Data Table figure 2.2: Population Percentage (%) Change by Age Group, Sudbury East Area, 2006-2011

Age GroupSudbury East Area, MalesSudbury East Area, Females
0-4-3.8%-4.2%
5-9-10.0%-21.9%
10-14-14.6%-22.5%
15-19-14.3%-19.4%
20-44-11.4%-14.9%
45-646.0%4.5%
65+10.5%9.3%
Total-1.2%-4.3%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

Between 2006–2011:

2 Dependency Ratio: The total demographic dependency ratio is the ratio of the combined youth population (0 to 19) and senior population (65 or older) to the working-age population (20 to 64 years). It is expressed as the number of “dependents” for every 100 “workers” (Statistics Canada, 2011).]

3. Language

This section describes the distribution of mother tongue (language) within the Sudbury East area, the SDHU area, and Ontario.

Table 3.1a: Percentage, Mother Tongue, by Geographic Area, 2011

Geographic AreaEnglishFrenchEnglish + FrenchOther (excluding Indigenous languages)Other - Indigenous Languages
Sudbury East Area55.1%40.4%1.5%2.9%0.1%
French River, M47.4%47.4%1.8%3.1%0.2%
Killarney, M83.8%13.1%0.0%3.0%0.0%
Markstay-Warren, M60.5%35.4%1.5%2.6%0.0%
St. Charles, M48.8%46.5%1.6%3.1%0.0%
SDHU66.2%25.0%1.5%6.5%0.8%
Ontario69.8%4.0%0.4%25.6%0.1%

Table 3.1b: Count, Mother Tongue, by Geographic Area, 2011
Geographic AreaEnglishFrenchEnglish + FrenchOther (excluding Indigenous languages)Other - Indigenous Languages
Sudbury East Area3,5802,6251001905
French River, M1,1551,15545755
Killarney, M4156500150
Markstay-Warren, M1,38581035600
St. Charles, M62559520400
SDHU128,71548,6452,82012,5551,575
Ontario8,896,465506,94554,2203,264,43515,625

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

4. Marital status

This section describes the legal marital status of those residents 15 years and older in the Sudbury East area as well as the SDHU area and Ontario.

Table 4.1a: Percentage, Marital Status, by Geographic Area, 2011

Geographic AreaNever Legally Married (Single)Legally MarriedLiving Common-LawSeparatedDivorcedWidowed
Sudbury East Area17.2%55.3%14.3%3.2%4.6%5.5%
French River, M15.1%58.7%12.4%3.4%5.3%5.5%
Killarney, M21.5%48.4%14.0%2.2%3.2%8.6%
Markstay-Warren, M18.6%54.2%15.0%3.3%4.1%4.8%
St. Charles, M16.8%53.2%16.8%3.2%4.5%5.5%
SDHU25.2%47.9%11.4%3.4%5.4%6.9%
Ontario28.0%50.3%7.4%3.0%5.6%5.8%

Table 4.1b: Count, Marital Status, by Geographic Area, 2011
Geographic AreaNever Legally Married (Single)Legally MarriedLiving Common-LawSeparatedDivorcedWidowed
Sudbury East Area9803,155815185260315
French River, M3301,28027075115120
Killarney, M10022565101540
Markstay-Warren, M3651,065295658095
St. Charles, M185585185355060
SDHU41,41078,74018,7005,5958,93511,275
Ontario2,985,0205,367,400791,210319,805593,730613,880

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

5. Families and households

This section describes the family types, number, and age groups of children living at home and the distribution of private households by the size of the household for the Sudbury East area, the SDHU area, and Ontario.

Table 5.1a: Percentage, Census Family Types, Sudbury East Area, SDHU Area, and Ontario, 2011

Census Family TypeSudbury East AreaSDHUOntario
% of families that are married or common-law91.2%83.5%45.5%
% of families that are lone-parent8.8%16.5%9.1%

Table 5.1b: Count, Census Family Types, Sudbury East Area, SDHU Area, and Ontario, 2011
Census Family TypeSudbury East AreaSDHUOntario
Number of families that are married or common-law1,97048,0753,007,560
Number of families that are lone-parent1909,470604,645

Table 5.1c: Percentage, Lone-parent Family Type, Sudbury East Area, SDHU Area, and Ontario, 2011
Lone-parent Family TypeSudbury East AreaSDHUOntario
% of lone-parent families, female parent71.1%77.5%80.5%
% of lone-parent families, male parent28.9%22.5%19.5%

Table 5.1d: Count, Lone-parent Family Type, Sudbury East Area, SDHU Area, and Ontario, 2011
Lone-parent Family TypeSudbury East AreaSDHUOntario
Number of lone-parent families, female parent1357,340486,470
Number of lone-parent families, male parent552,130118,175

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

Table 5.2a: Percentage, Number of Children Living at Home in Census Families, by Age Group and Geographic Area, 2011

Geographic AreaLess than 6 years6 to 14 years15 to 17 years18 to 24 years25 years +
Sudbury East Area 19.6%34.7%13.1%19.6%13.1%
French River, M20.0%35.6%12.2%18.9%13.3%
Killarney, M13.6%18.2%18.2%22.7%27.3%
Markstay-Warren, M21.4%35.0%12.8%19.7%11.1%
St. Charles, M18.0%39.3%13.1%19.7%11.5%
SDHU21.3%34.2%13.3%20.4%10.8%
Ontario20.6%32.4%12.1%21.8%13.1%

Table 5.2b: Count, Number of Children Living at Home in Census Families, by Age Group and Geographic Area, 2011
Geographic AreaLess than 6 years6 to 14 years15 to 17 years18 to 24 years25 years +
Sudbury East Area 285505190285190
French River, M90160558560
Killarney, M1520202530
Markstay-Warren, M1252057511565
St. Charles, M55120406035
SDHU11,48018,4407,17511,0205,815
Ontario839,9601,323,750496,005888,985535,230

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

Table 5.3a: Percentage, Household Size for Private Households, by Geographic Area, 2011

Geographic AreaNumber of People in Household, 1Number of People in Household, 2Number of People in Household, 3Number of People in Household, 4-5Number of People in Household, 6+
Sudbury East Area 23.6%47.8%13.8%13.6%1.2%
French River, M25.3%51.1%12.0%11.1%0.9%
Killarney, M27.7%46.8%14.9%10.6%0.0%
Markstay-Warren, M22.3%43.5%16.1%15.5%2.1%
St. Charles, M20.4%49.1%13.0%16.7%0.9%
SSPSD28.0%37.6%15.6%17.4%1.5%
Ontario25.2%32.4%16.4%22.4%3.6%

Table 5.3b: Count, Household Size for Private Households, by Geographic Area, 2011
Geographic AreaNumber of People in Household, 1Number of People in Household, 2Number of People in Household, 3Number of People in Household, 4-5Number of People in Household, 6+
Sudbury East Area 6751,37039539035
French River, M28557513512510
Killarney, M6511035250
Markstay-Warren, M21542015515020
St. Charles, M11026570905
SDHU23,00030,90512,80014,3501,195
Ontario1,230,9751,584,415803,0301,094,785174,305

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down by 5.

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Highlights

Appendix: Map of the Sudbury East area

Figure A1: Map of the Sudbury East Area, 2011
Description for Map: This is a map of the Sudbury East Area with the SDHU District Office location in St. Charles.
Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Cartographic Boundary Files: Atlas of Canada


This item was last modified on September 7, 2016