2011 Demographic Profile: SDHU

The SDHU  Demographic Profile presents information from the 2011 Census such as Population Distribution, Families and Households, etc. at the Census Subdivision level (i.e. cities, towns, villages, townships, unorganized areas, and Indian Reserves) and where practicable, include Sudbury & District Health Unit and provincial comparators for users’ convenience.

SDHU demographic profile

  1. Introduction
  2. Population
  3. Language
  4. Marital status
  5. Families and households
  6. Appendix A: Glossary

1. Introduction

The Sudbury & District Health Unit Area Demographic Profile highlights the demographic characteristics of the residents living in the geographic area served by the Sudbury & District Health Unit (SDHU). The SDHU serves an area of approximately 46,550 square kilometres in northeastern Ontario. It is the fourth largest health unit catchment area in Ontario.

This Demographic Profile reflects information from the mandatory 2011 Census1 (formerly known as the Short Form Questionnaire) conducted by Statistics Canada. The Census is conducted every five years to provide a snapshot of Canada’s population. Census data are released in stages by Statistics Canada, and the release dates are available on the Statistics Canada website.

The information presented here is reported at one or more of the following geographic levels, according to Census boundaries:

Please refer to Table 2.7 for a list of Census Subdivisions within each of the three SDHU area Census Divisions.

1 This profile reflects data available from Statistics Canada at the time of production. Additional profiles will be published using data from the 2011 Census and the voluntary 2011 National Household Survey (similar to the former Long Form Census Questionnaire) as they become available.

Figure 1.1: Map of the Sudbury & District Health Unit Catchment Area

Map of the Sudbury & District Health Unit Catchment Area

Note: Killarney and Manitoulin Unorganized Mainland Census Subdivisions have been amalgamated into the CSD of Killarney and are now part of Sudbury District CD in the 2011 Census.

Source: Spatial Data: Statistics Canada, Cartographic Boundary Files 2011, accessed online via Statistics Canada’s website, September 2012.

2. Population

This section focuses on the SDHU land area and the population distribution within that area. It also presents changes in the population age structure and size from 2006 to 2011.

Table 2.1: Land Area, Population and Population Percentage Change by CD, 2006–2011

Geographic AreaLand Area (km 2 )Population, 2006Population, 2011% Population Change 2006–2011
SDHU46,550.5192,391194,6201.2
Manitoulin District3,107.112,63113,0483.3
Sudbury District40,205.421,85121,196-3.0
Greater Sudbury 3,238.0157,909160,3761.6

Note: Refer to Table 2.7 for a list of Census Subdivisions within each of the SDHU area Census Divisions. Killarney and Manitoulin Unorganized Mainland Census Subdivisions have been amalgamated into the CSD of Killarney and are now part of Sudbury District in the 2011 Census.

Source: 2006 and 2011 Censuses, Statistics Canada

Highlights

Sudbury & District Health Unit

Figure 2.1: Population Percentage (%) Change by Age Group, SDHU, 2006–2011

This is a bar chart of Population Percentage (%) Change by Age Group, SDHU, 2006-2011. Data for this chart can be found in Data Table for Figure 2.1 below.

Source: 2006 and 2011 Censuses, Statistics Canada

Data Table for Figure 2.1: Population Percentage (%) Change by Age Group, SDHU, 2006–2011

Age groupPopulation, males (%)Population, females (%)
0 to 4 years5.45.1
5 to 9 years-9.3-8.6
10 to 14 years-12.6-14.7
15 to 19 years-0.2-4.1
20 to 44 years-4.1-6
45-648.88.4
65+11.79.1
Total1.70.6

Highlights

Between 2006 and 2011:

Table 2.2a: Percentage, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, SDHU, 2011

Age
Group
Population,
males (%)
Population,
females (%)
Population,
total (%)
0-42.52.45.0
5-92.52.45.0
10-142.92.75.6
15-193.43.26.5
20-4414.915.230.1
45-6415.415.931.3
65+7.59.116.6
Total49.150.9100.0

Table 2.2b: Count, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, SDHU, 2011

Age GroupPopulation, malesPopulation, femalesPopulation, total
0-44,9404,7159,650
5-94,9404,7059,645
10-145,6355,29010,925
15-196,5256,14512,670
20-4429,07029,55058,640
45-6429,95530,91560,850
65+14,51517,72532,230
Total95,58099,045194,610

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down to units of 5. The percentages presented above are percentage of the total population.

Source: 2011 Census, Statistics Canada

Highlights

Sudbury & District Health Unit and Ontario

Figure 2.2: Population Distribution by Age and Sex, SDHU and Ontario, 2011

This is a population pyramid of Population Distribution by Age and Sex, SDHU and Ontario, 2011. Data for this chart can be found in Table 2.3a and Table 2.3b below.

Source: 2011 Census, Statistics Canada

Highlights

Table 2.3a: Percentage, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, SDHU and Ontario, 2011

Age Group SDHU, males (%)SDHU, females (%)Ontario, males (%)Ontario, females (%)
0-45.24.85.85.2
5-95.24.85.85.3
10-145.95.36.35.6
15-196.86.27.16.4
20-246.36.16.96.4
25-295.85.66.46.3
30-345.75.76.16.3
35-396.15.96.56.7
40-446.56.57.27.2
45-498.48.38.38.2
50-548.38.57.97.8
55-597.57.76.76.8
60-647.16.75.96.0
65-695.25.24.34.4
70-743.94.23.33.6
75-792.93.52.63.0
80-842.02.61.82.4
85+1.22.41.32.5

Table 2.3b: Count, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, SDHU and Ontario, 2011

Age GroupMalesFemalesTotal
0–44,9404,7159,655
5–94,9404,7059,645
10–145,6355,29010,925
15–196,5256,14512,670
20–246,0506,06012,110
25–295,5355,55011,085
30–345,4405,60511,045
35–395,8755,89011,765
40–446,1706,44512,615
45–498,0608,21516,275
50–547,9458,44516,390
55–597,1807,61014,790
60–646,7706,64513,415
65–694,9255,15010,075
70–743,7254,1507,875
75–792,7953,4406,235
80–841,9252,5954,520
85+1,1452,3903,535
TOTAL95,58099,045194,625

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down to units of 5.

Source: 2011 Census, Statistics Canada

Greater Sudbury

Figure 2.3: Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Greater Sudbury, 2011

This is a population pyramid of Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Greater Sudbury, 2011. Data for this chart can be found in Table 2.4a and Table 2.4b below.

Note: Refer to Table 2.7 for a list of Census Subdivisions within Greater Sudbury Census Division.

Source: 2011 Census, Statistics Canada

Highlights

Table 2.4a: Percentage, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Greater Sudbury, 2011

Age GroupMales (%)Females (%)
0-45.34.8
5-95.34.8
10-145.85.3
15-196.96.2
20-246.76.5
25-296.25.9
30-346.05.9
35-396.46.1
40-446.66.5
45-498.58.3
50-548.18.3
55-597.27.4
60-646.66.3
65-694.84.9
70-743.64.0
75-792.83.5
80-842.02.7
85+1.22.4

Table 2.4b: Count, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Greater Sudbury, 2011

Age GroupMalesFemalesTotal
0-44,1403,9258,065
5-94,1153,9008,015
10-144,5604,3708,930
15-195,3805,12010,500
20-245,2205,30510,525
25-294,8454,8659,710
30-344,7154,8559,570
35-394,9754,9859,960
40-445,1755,36510,540
45-496,6706,80513,475
50-546,3356,84513,180
55-595,6606,11511,775
60-645,1755,17010,345
65-693,7254,0607,785
70-742,8353,3206,155
75-792,1852,9005,085
80-841,5952,1903,785
85+0,9752,0052,980
TOTAL78,28082,100160,380

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down to units of 5.

Source: 2011 Census, Statistics Canada

Sudbury District

Figure 2.4: Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Sudbury District, 2011

This is a population pyramid of Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Sudbury District, 2011. Data for this chart can be found in Table 2.5a and Table 2.5b below.

Note: Refer to Table 2.7 for a list of Census Subdivisions within Sudbury District Census Division.

Source: 2011 Census, Statistics Canada

Highlights

Table 2.5a: Percentage, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Sudbury District, 2011

Age GroupMales (%)Females (%)
0-44.14.3
5-94.24.5
10-145.85.5
15-196.46.0
20-244.84.1
25-293.94.1
30-344.24.5
35-395.45.4
40-446.06.2
45-498.49.1
50-5410.110.2
55-599.39.6
60-649.78.5
65-696.86.1
70-745.14.6
75-793.43.0
80-841.62.3
85+0.91.9

Table 2.5b: Count, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Sudbury District, 2011

Age GroupMalesFemalesTotal
0-4440450890
5-9455465920
10-146255751,200
15-196856251,310
20-24515430945
25-29425425850
30-34455465920
35-395805651,145
40-446456501,295
45-499009451,845
50-5410851,0652,150
55-591,0001,0052,005
60-641,0508901,940
65-697356401,375
70-745504801,030
75-79365315680
80-84170240410
85+95195290
TOTAL10,77510,42521,200

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down to units of 5.

Source: 2011 Census, Statistics Canada

Manitoulin District

Figure 2.5: Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Manitoulin District, 2011
This is a population pyramid of Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Manitoulin District, 2011. Data for this chart can be found in Table 2.6a and Table 2.6b below.

Note: Refer to Table 2.7 for a list of Census Subdivisions within Manitoulin District Census Division.

Source: 2011 Census, Statistics Canada

Highlights

Table 2.6a: Percentage, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Manitoulin District, 2011

Age GroupMales (%)Females (%)
0-45.55.2
5-95.75.2
10-146.95.3
15-197.06.1
20-244.85.0
25-294.14.0
30-344.14.4
35-394.95.2
40-445.46.6
45-497.57.1
50-548.08.2
55-598.07.5
60-648.49.0
65-697.16.9
70-745.25.4
75-793.83.5
80-842.52.5
85+1.12.9

Table 2.6b: Count, Population Distribution by Age and Sex, Manitoulin District, 2011

Age GroupMalesFemalesTotal
0-4360340700
5-9370340710
10-14450345795
15-19460400860
20-24315325640
25-29265260525
30-34270285555
35-39320340660
40-44350430780
45-49490465955
50-545255351,060
55-595204901,010
60-645455851,130
65-69465450915
70-74340350690
75-79245225470
80-84160165325
85+75190265
TOTAL6,5256,52013,045

Note: Numbers may not add up to the total due to random rounding up or down to units of 5.

Source: 2011 Census, Statistics Canada

Sudbury & District Health Unit census subdivisions, 2006–2011

Table 2.7: Land Area, Population and Population Percentage (%) Change by CSD, 2006–2011

Geographic Area, CSD TypeLand Area (km2)Population, 2006Population, 2011Population % Change, 2006–2011
SDHU Area Overall46,550.5192,391194,6201.2
Manitoulin District, CD3,107.112,63113,0483.3
Assiginack, TP2,27.99149605.0
Billings, TP209.3539506-6.1
Burpee and Mills, TP218.5329308-6.4
Central Manitoulin, TP431.51,9441,9580.7
Cockburn Island, TP171.0100-100.0
Gordon/Barrie Island, TP268.145952614.6
Gore Bay, T5.3924850-8.0
M’Chigeeng 22 (West Bay 22), R32.976689717.1
Manitoulin, Unorganized, West Part, NO 407.5222160-27.9
Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands, T495.72,7112,706-0.2
Sheguiandah 24, R20.6160154-3.8
Sheshegwaning 20, R20.310711810.3
Sucker Creek 23, R6.53463655.5
Tehkummah, TP132.53824066.3
Whitefish River (Part) 4, R40.537948728.5
Wikwemikong Unceded, R413.02,3872,5928.6
Zhiibaahaasing 19A (Cockburn Island 19A), R6.052555.8
Sudbury District, CD40,205.421,85121,196-3.0
Baldwin, TP83.3554551-0.5
Chapleau, TP14.32,3542,116-10.1
Chapleau 74A, R7.6203155.0
Chapleau 75, R1.19279-14.1
Duck Lake 76B,R1.982842.4
Espanola, T82.45,3145,3640.9
French River, M735.52,6592,442-8.2
Killarney, M1,654.645950510.0
Markstay-Warren, T513.12,4752,297-7.2
Mattagami 71, R45.91891932.1
Nairn and Hyman, TP160.9493477-3.2
Sables-Spanish Rivers, TP815.83,2373,075-5.0
St. Charles, M321.51,1591,282-10.6
Sudbury, Unorganized, North Part, NO35,594.72,4152,306-4.5
Whitefish Lake 6, R176.234939412.9
Greater Sudbury, CD3,238157,909160,3761.6
Greater Sudbury, C3,227.4157,857160,2741.5
Wahnapitae 11, R10.65210296.2

Note: C= City. M= Municipality, NO= Not Organized, R=Reserve, T=Town, TP=Township

Killarney and Manitoulin Unorganized Mainland Census Subdivisions have been amalgamated into the CSD of Killarney and are now part of Sudbury District in the 2011 Census. Gordon and Barrie Island (2006 CSDs) havebeen merged into Gordon/Barrie Island (2011 CSD). Mountbatten 76A (2006 CSD) is now included in Sudbury, Unorganized, North Part (2011 CSD). Whitefish River (Part) 4 (2006 CSD) is now included in Sudbury, Unorganized, North Part (2011 CSD). Zhiibaahaasing 19A (Cockburn Island 19A (2006 CSD)) is now included in Cockburn Island (2011 CSD).

Source: 2006 and 2011 Censuses, Statistics Canada

Highlights

Between 2006 and 2011:

3. Language

Section 3 describes the usage of language within the SDHU area in terms of mother tongue, language spoken at home, and knowledge of official languages.

Table 3.1a: Percentage, Mother Tongue, by Geographic Area, 2011

LanguageManitoulin DistrictSudbury DistrictGreater Sudbury SDHUOntario
English*85.5%69.6%64.9%66.8%69.9%
French †2.8%25.4%27.0%25.2%4.0%
English +   French ‡0.2%1.2%1.6%1.5%0.4%
Other ^ (excluding Indigenous languages) 11.4%3.7%6.5%6.5%25.7%
Other—Indigenous languages9.5%0.5%0.2%0.8%0.1%
Total100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Table 3.1b: Count, Mother Tongue, by Geographic Area, 2011

LanguageManitoulin DistrictSudbury DistrictGreater Sudbury SDHUOntario
English*10,98014,685103,050128,7158,896,465
French †3655,36542,91548,645506,945
English +   French ‡2525025452,82054,220
Other ^ (excluding Indigenous languages) 1,46579010,30012,5553,264,435
Other—Indigenous languages1,2151052551,57515,625
Total12,83521,090158,805192,73012,722,060

*Includes the responses (1) English only, and (2) English and non-official language(s).
†Includes the responses (1) French only,and (2) French and non-official language(s).
‡Includes the responses (1) English and French, and (2) English, French, and non-official language(s).
^Includes responses for non-official language(s) only. Does not include Indigenous languages.

Source: 2011 Census, Statistics Canada, 20% Sample

Figure 3.1: Mother Tongue, by Geographic Area, 2011

This is a horizontal stacked bar chart of Mother Tongue, by Geographic Area, 2011. Data for this chart can be found in Table 3.1a and 3.1b below.

Highlights

Table 3.2a: Percentage, Home Language, by Geographic Area, 2011

LanguageManitoulin DistrictSudbury DistrictGreater Sudbury SDHUOntario
English*94.6%83.5%81.6%82.7%83.0%
French †0.7%14.6%14.8%13.9%2.3%
English +   French ‡0.2%0.9%1.5%1.4%0.4%
Other ^ (excluding Indigenous languages) 4.5%0.9%2.0%2.1%14.4%
Other—Indigenous languages4.5%0.1%0.1%0.4%0.1%
Total100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Table 3.2b: Count,Home Language, by Geographic Area, 2011

LanguageManitoulin DistrictSudbury DistrictGreater SudburySDHUOntario
English*12,14017,615129,600159,35510,553,915
French†953,07023,54526,710290,485
English + French‡202002,4352,65549,800
Other^ (excluding Indigenous languages)5751953,2304,0001,827,870
Other (Indigenous languages)55015656305,935
Total12,83021,090158,805192,72512,722,065

*Includes the responses (1) English only, and (2) English and non-official language(s).
†Includes the responses (1) French only, and (2) French and non-official language(s).
‡Includes the responses (1) English and French, and (2) English, French, and non-official language(s).
^Includes responses for non-official language(s)only. Does not include Indigenous languages.

Source: 2011 Census, Statistics Canada, 20% Sample

Highlights

Table 3.3a: Percentage, Knowledge of Official Languages, by Geographic Area, 2011

LanguageManitoulin DistrictSudbury DistrictGreater Sudbury SDHUOntario
English*95.0%64.8%59.8%62.7%86.3%
French †0.0%1.3%1.0%1.0%0.3%
English +   French ‡4.9%33.7%38.9%36.1%11.0%
Other ^ 0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%2.3%
Total100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Table 3.3b: Count, Knowledge of Official Languages, by Geographic Area, 2011

LanguageManitoulin DistrictSudbury DistrictGreater Sudbury SDHUOntario
English*12,19013,68095,020120,89010,984,360
French †52801,6651,95042,980
English +   French ‡6357,11061,77069,5151,395,805
Other ^ 1025345380298,920
Total12,83521,095158,805192,73512,722,060

*Includes the responses (1) English only, and (2) English and non-official language(s).
†Includes the responses (1) French only, and (2) French and non-official language(s).
‡Includes the responses (1) English and French, and (2) English, French, and non-official language(s).
^Includes responses for Neither English nor French only.

Source: 2011 Census, Statistics Canada, 20% Sample

Highlights

4. Marital status

Section 4 describes the legal marital status of those residents 15 years and older in the SDHU area and Ontario.

Table 4.1a: Percentage, Marital Status, by Geographic Area, 2011

Legal Marital StatusManitoulin DistrictSudbury DistrictGreater Sudbury SDHUOntario
Never Legally Married (Single)25.0%20.1%25.7%25.0%28.0%
Legally Married47.0%53.3%47.2%47.9%50.3%
Living Common-law12.2%12.2%11.2%11.4%7.4%
Separated3.4%3.2%3.4%3.4%3.0%
Divorced4.8%4.9%5.6%5.4%5.6%
Widowed7.6%6.2%6.9%6.9%5.8%
Total100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Table 4.1b: Count, Marital Status, by Geographic Area, 2011

Legal Marital StatusManitoulin DistrictSudbury DistrictGreater Sudbury SDHUOntario
Never Legally Married (Single)2,7103,65034,78041,1402,985,020
Legally Married5,1009,70063,94078,7405,367,400
Living Common-law1,3202,22515,15518,700791,210
Separated3655804,6505,595319,805
Divorced5158907,5308,935593,730
Widowed8251,1309,32011,275613,880
Total population 15 years and over by marital status10,84018,185135,370164,39510,671,050

Source: 2011 Census, Statistics Canada

Highlights

Did You Know?

In July 2005, Canada became the third country in the world to legalize same-sex marriage nationwide. Thus, the 2006 Census included same-sex marriages under the legally married category.

Statistics Canada, 2007b

5. Families and households

Section 5 describes the family types, number and age groups of children living at home, and the distribution of private households by the size of the household for the SDHU area and Ontario.

Table 5.1a: Percentage, Census Family Types, by Geographic Area, 2011

Census family typeManitoulin DistrictSudbury DistrictGreater Sudbury SDHUOntario
% of families that are married or common-law79.7%87.9%83.2%83.5%83.3%
% of families that are lone-parent20.2%12.1%16.8%16.5%16.7%

Table 5.1b: Count, Census Family Types, by Geographic Area, 2011

Census family typeManitoulin DistrictSudbury DistrictGreater Sudbury SDHUOntario
Number of families that are married or common-law3,1355,90539,03548,0753,007,560
Number of families that are lone-parent7958107,8659,470604,645

Table 5.1c: Percentage, Lone-parent Family Type, by Geographic Area, 2011

Lone-parent family typeManitoulin DistrictSudbury DistrictGreater Sudbury SDHUOntario
% of lone-parent families, female parent76.1%74.7%77.9%77.5%80.5%
% of lone-parent families, male parent24.5%25.3%22.0%22.5%19.5%

Table 5.1d: Count, Lone-parent Family Type, by Geographic Area, 2011

Lone-parent family typeManitoulin DistrictSudbury DistrictGreater Sudbury SDHUOntario
Number of lone-parent families, female parent6056056,1307,340486,470
Number of lone-parent families, male parent1952051,7302,130118,175

Note: These percentages do not add up to 100 due to random rounding up or down to units of 5.

Source: 2011 Census, Statistics Canada

Highlights

Table 5.2a: Percentage, Number of Children Living at Home in Census Families, by Age Range, by Geographic Area, 2011

Age RangeManitoulin DistrictSudbury DistrictGreater Sudbury SDHUOntario
Less than 6 years23.2%19.6%21.3%21.3%20.6%
6 to 14 years36.8%35.7%33.8%34.2%32.4%
15 to 17 years13.9%14.1%13.2%13.3%12.1%
18 to 24 years17.1%19.6%20.8%20.4%21.8%
25 years + 9.2%11.0%10.9%10.8%13.1%
Total100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Table 5.2b: Count, Number of Children Living at Home in Census Families, by Age Range, by Geographic Area, 2011

Age RangeManitoulin DistrictSudbury DistrictGreater Sudbury SDHUOntario
Less than 6 years8351,0459,60011,480839,960
6 to 14 years1,3251,90515,21018,4401,323,750
15 to 17 years5007505,9257,175496,005
18 to 24 years6151,0459,36011,020888,985
25 years + 3305854,9005,815535,230
Total3,6005,33544,98553,9204,083,925

Source: 2011 Census, Statistics Canada, 20% Sample

Highlights

Table 5.3a: Percentage, Household Size for Private Households, by Geographic Area, 2011

Number of People in HouseholdManitoulin DistrictSudbury DistrictGreater Sudbury SDHUOntario
128.3%24.9%28.3%28.0%25.2%
240.9%43.4%36.5%37.6%32.4%
313.3%14.6%15.9%15.6%16.4%
4–515.0%15.7%17.9%17.4%22.4%
6+2.3%1.4%1.4%1.5%3.6%
Total100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%

Table 5.3b: Count, Household Size for Private Households, by Geographic Area, 2011

Number of People in HouseholdManitoulin DistrictSudbury DistrictGreater Sudbury SDHUOntario
11,5702,26019,17023,000123975
22,2703,93524,70039051,584,415
37401,320174012,800803,030
4–58351,42512,09014,3501,094,785
6+1301309351,195174,305
Total5,5459,07067,63582,2554,887,505

Source: 2011 Census, Statistics Canada

Highlights

Appendix A: Glossary

See the 2011 Census Dictionary for more definitions: http://www12.statcan.ca/census-recensement/2011/ref/dict/index-eng.cfm. Some terms in this glossary are reserved for future iterations of this document as National Household Survey data are released by Statistics Canada. Therefore, some of the following terms may not be found in the current document.

Indigenous identity: Refers to those persons who reported identifying with at least one Indigenous group, i.e. North American Indian, Métis, or Inuit, and/or those who reported being a Treaty Indian or a Registered Indian as defined by the Indian Act of Canada and/or who were members of an Indian Band or First Nation. In 1991 and previous censuses, Indigenous persons were determined using the ethnic origin question (ancestry). The 1996 Census included a question on the individual’s own perception of his/her Indigenous identity. The census question has been the same since 1996.

Census division (CD): The general term for provincially legislated areas (such as county and regional district) joined together for the purposes of regional planning and managing common services (such as police or ambulance services). Census divisions are intermediate geographic areas between the province/territory level and the municipality (census subdivision).

Census family: A married or common-law couple (with or without children of either or both spouses), or a lone parent of any marital status, with at least one child living in the same dwelling. A couple living common-law may be of opposite or same sex. “Children” in a census family include grandchildren living with their grandparent(s), but with no parents present.

Census subdivision (CSD): CSD is the general term applying to municipalities (as determined by provincial legislation) or their equivalent (for example, Indian reserves, Indian settlements, and unorganized territories). Within the SDHU area, six types exist: City, Indian Reserve, Municipality, Town, Township, Unorganized.

Common-law couples: Two people of the opposite sex or of the same sex who live together as a couple, but who are not legally married to each other.

Composition of income (of a population group or geographic area): The relative share of each income source or group of sources, expressed as a percentage of the aggregate total income of that population group or geographic area.

Economic family: Refers to a group of two or more persons who live in the same dwelling and are related to each other by blood, marriage, common-law, or adoption.

Foreign resident: A foreign resident is a person whose usual place of residence is outside Canada.

Francophone: Designates those who stated French as their sole mother tongue or as one of their mother tongues (single and multiple responses). (Ontario Office of Francophone Affairs, 2005).

Full-year and full-home language: Refers to the language most often spoken at home.

Knowledge of official languages: Refers to the ability to conduct a conversation in English only, in French only, in both English and French, or in neither of the official languages of Canada.

Labour force (in reference week):Refers to all persons 15 years of age and over, excluding institutional residents, who were either employed or unemployed during the week (Sunday to Saturday) prior to census day.

Median household income: The income value at which 50% of households are below and 50% are above.

Mother tongue: Refers to the first language learned at home in childhood and still understood by the individual at the time of the census.

Other income: Refers to regular cash income received and not reported elsewhere. For example, severance pay and retirement allowances, alimony, child support, periodic support from other persons not in the household, income from abroad (excluding dividends and interest), non-refundable scholarships, bursaries, fellowships and study grants, and artists’ project grants are included.

Participation rate: Refers to the total labour force in the week (Sunday to Saturday) prior to census day, expressed as a percentage of the population 15 years of age and over, excluding institutional residents.

Private household: A person or a group of persons (other than foreign residents), who occupy the same private dwelling and do not have a usual place of residence elsewhere in Canada. It may consist of a family group (census family) with or without other non-family persons, of two or more families sharing a private dwelling, or a group of unrelated persons, or of one person living alone. Household members who are temporarily absent on census day (for example temporary residents elsewhere) are considered as part of their usual household. For census purposes, every person is a member of one and only one household.

Temporary resident: A temporary resident of a dwelling is a person who resides there on census day, but has a usual place of residence elsewhere in Canada.

Total dependency ratio (TDR): TDR = (# children aged 0–14 years + number of elderly aged 65+) divided by the total # persons aged 15–64 x 100%. Dependency ratios are economic indicators that are often used in international comparisons. Areas with high dependency ratios are economically stressed because they have a higher number of people who are economically dependent relative to those aged 15–64 who are likely to be earning a wage. The indicator does not consider the unemployed or those on social assistance who are also economically dependent. (APHEO, 2008)

Unattached individuals: Individuals not living in an economic family.

Unemployed: Refers to persons 15 years of age and over, excluding institutional residents, who, during the week (Sunday to Saturday) prior to census day, were without paid work and were available for work and either:

Unemployment rate: Refers to the unemployed labour force expressed as a percentage of the total labour force in the week (Sunday to Saturday) prior to census day. Data are available for persons 15 years of age and over, excluding institutional residents.

Usual resident: A usual resident occupies the dwelling permanently or for the major part of the year.

 

Authors
Darshaka Malaviarachchi, Epidemiologist
Renée Chevrier-Lamoureux, Research Assistant
Laurel O’Gorman, Research Assistant
Alissa Palangio, Data Analyst

Acknowledgements
The authors would like to thank Laurie Gagnon for formatting this report, and Marc Lefebvre for reviewing the report.

Contact for More Information
Darshaka Malaviarachchi, Epidemiologist
Resources, Research, Evaluation and Development Division
Sudbury & District Health Unit
1300 Paris Street
Sudbury, ON P3E 3A3
Telephone: 705.522.9200, ext. 256
Email: malaviarachchid@sdhu.com

Recommended Citation
Sudbury & District Health Unit. (2013). Demographic Profile: Sudbury & District Health Unit Area. Sudbury, ON: Author.

Copyright
Copyright for this document belongs to the Sudbury & District Health Unit. This document may be reproduced freely for educational purposes. Ce document est disponsible en français.

© Sudbury & District Health Unit, 2013


This item was last modified on January 4, 2017